Tips on how to Obtain an immigration immigration green card By way of Marriage

It takes somehow tough steps to receive an immigration immigration green card even by getting married to achieve that. Being familiar with some of the basic procedures and some of the trade-offs can help to find out which is the right way to take to accomplish this goal.

If you get into the United States on a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 visa, the process probably will take several years and, once you decide to begin with a lawyer, may cause duplicating costs and applications. If a lawyer is to be employed, it is advised to do so before moving with these kinds of visas.

The simplest method to be a permanent U.S resident is to get married and fill the civil documents there. People who would like to be the permanent resident must complete all the documents and stay in the state until they acquire the status.

Requirements to Get a Green Card

Through a marriage, there are a number of things that need to be completed to obtain the green card. The steps are visa petition from immigration, proof from the husband or wife who is real US resident, a marriage credential and as well a document if perhaps there was a divorce. All of the facts presented must be legitimate, authorized and translated in English language. In addition, the application for adjustment of status have to be filed, the form for a work licence, and the application for advance parole travel if the loved one is admissible to the United States. You have to shell out over one-thousand dollars for the processing prices. Next is to submit an formal letter from the foreign-born spouse.

As soon as the primary application is filed, one will be called in for fingerprinting. The couple must wait a couple of weeks to have an interview. Never tell lies in this procedure. Reply all the questions truthfully and never make up any lie stories. It is better to honestly admit if one doesn’t know the answer. You should dress appropriately for the procedure and be polite to the interviewer.

Debriefing

The interviewer will be seeking differences in race, religion, or age as points that may signal a fraudulent intention. If there is a major difference, be ready to explain it at the interview. If the woman is much older than the man, this is especially identifiable as an issue. It is indeed frustrating, but it is legal for the interviewer to look into this info.

There will be following interview separately if the interviewer feels something weird with the husband and wife. However, in case the answers do not match, the petitioner may be subject to criminal penalty and pushed to admit to fake intent.

Comply with the whole process, give the real statement and use a great lawyer are the most things you can do to have the green card.

immigration lawyer