Receiving Immigration green card Through Marriage

It takes somehow challenging rules to receive an immigration immigration green card even by getting married to reach that goal. You need to find a number of information to find out all the specifications required to obtain the green card.

When you come into the United States on a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 visa, the procedure can take a number of years and, in case you decide to start with the aid of a lawyer, may cause duplicating fees and forms. Legal professional is a great way to talk about this problem, so it will be better for you to obtain an immigration immigration green card instead of entering the United States with these kind of visas.

The quickest method to permanent residence and citizenship is possible in case the marriage takes place in the United States, and all of the forms is filed in this country, too. The nonnative people need to live in the country and fill all the paperworks to obtain the green card.

Steps for Having a Green Card

Through a marriage, there are several stages that need to be done to receive the green card. The person must submit the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce document if any, a formal vise request from immigration and real data about the native husband or wife. Each of data must be certifiable and created in English. Moreover, the documents for adjustment of status have to be filed, the form for a work permit, and the form for advance parole trip if the husband or wife is admissible to the USA. You need to shell out over one-thousand dollars for the filing prices. Next is to submit an official document from the foreign-born partner.

After the primary application is filed, one will be scheduled for fingerprint scanning. The husband and wife must wait for some months to make an interview. At the interview, it is essential to be truthful. Response all the questions honestly and don’t make up any fake stories. It would better to honestly admit if one doesn’t know the answer. Dress well when going to the interview and speak politely to the interviewer.

Debriefing

Issues in race, faith, or age will be asked by the interviewer to identify if the partners have a dishonest objective. If there is a big difference, be prepared to clarify it at the interview. The interviewer will take a deep consideration if the wife is more mature than the husband. This problem will bother the interviewees, on the other hand the interviewer has right to ask something more private.

If a problem is suspected throughout the first interview, the next interview will be held personally. In case the answers still not related, the applicant will be imposed with criminal penalties and will be required to acknowledge their fraudulent actions.

Keep to the whole procedure, deliver the real explanation and employ a trusted attorney are the most things you can do to get the green card.

immigration law firms