Getting Immigration green card By way of Marriage

It takes somehow challenging procedures to acquire an immigration immigration green card even by getting married to achieve that. Being familiar with some of the general stages and some of the trade-offs can help to determine which is the most suitable steps to take to get this purpose.

Using a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa moving into United States will make a longer procedure, while choosing a legal professional is quite expensive. It’s better to discuss with the lawyer before stepping into the United States.

The most common method to be approved as a fully permanent resident of USA is to get marriage and complete all the legal documents there. People who expects to be the permanent citizen have to complete all the papers and live in the United States until they acquire the status.

Steps for Getting a Green Card

With a marriage, there are some stages that need to be done to receive the green card. The procedures are visa petition from immigration, proof from the spouse who is real US resident, a marriage credential and also a certificate if there was a divorce. Each of information must be certifiable and created in English. Afterward, agreement concerning work permits, trip parole must be done first before the couple received U.S citizenship. You have to pay around one-thousand dollars for the registering fees. There should be an affidavit of support registered on behalf of the foreign-born partner. read more