Immigration and US Law

Under US immigration laws, an alien can immigrate to the United States based on his or her relationship to a US citizen or green card holder. An alien can apply for a family immigration visa. There are two types of family visas – limited and unlimited. Limited family visas are those family visas which have an annual cap on the number of such visas issued each year. Unlimited family visas have no such annual numerical cap. Aliens who have a US citizen or a green card holder relative should consult with an experienced US immigration lawyer. They may be eligible for a family visa.

The US citizen or green card holder relative of the eligible alien must file a petition with the USCIS on behalf of the alien. An Atlanta immigration attorney can  assist in the preparation  of the petition. It is important that the sponsor files the petition on the right form and submits it along with the required documents and evidence. A petition that is not correctly filled or not supported by the necessary documents and evidence will be rejected by the USCIS. You can prevent your petition from being dismissed on such technical grounds by hiring the services of an experienced US immigration attorney for assistance in the preparation and filing of your immigrant visa petition.

US immigration laws are complex. The spouse, child, parent, brother or sister of a US citizen can apply for a family based immigrant visa. The spouse or unmarried children of a green card holder can also apply for a family based immigrant visa. Consult with an experienced US immigration attorney to know your eligibility for a family based immigrant visa.

US immigration laws are subject to constant changes. Every day the courts in the US are passing new orders. These orders can affect your eligibility for a family based immigrant visa. If you are eligible for a family based immigrant visa, you should take advantage of your eligibility and contact an experienced US immigration attorney.

The USCIS will closely scrutinize every family based immigrant visa petition. There have been many cases of abuse of the family based immigrant visas by unscrupulous elements. You should enter all details correctly on your petition. You petition must be accompanied by the documents needed to establish your eligibility. You will have to attend an interview. Seek the advice of an experienced US immigration attorney. The attorney can provide you with invaluable advice on the questions to expect at the interview. Your answers will determine the outcome of the interview. 

Some family based immigrant visas have an annual numerical limit. In such cases it may take sometime for the visa to be actually issued on the alien’s passport. But the alien can move to the US on another visa. Seek the advice of an experienced US immigration attorney to know your options.

A good US immigration attorney can appeal the decision of the USCIS to deny a petition for a family based immigrant visa. The attorney can also advice an alien on other immigration options if he or she is not eligible for family based immigrant visa.

For quality legal representation, contact a good immigration lawyer  – deportation attorney to protect your legal rights.